The technical assistance workshop on Capacity Building for Stakeholders
On Wednesday, February 7, 2024, the Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) co-organized the Technical Assistance Workshop for Rating Agency of Cambodia on “Capacity Building for Stakeholders” under the high presidency of H.E. Sou Socheat, Delegate of the Royal Government in charge as the Director General of the SERC, Mr. Vivek Rao, Principal Financial Sector Specialist of ADB and Mr. Sisowath Chakara, Executive Director of the Rating Agency of (Cambodia) Plc.
This workshop aimed to develop a common understanding with stakeholders on data requirements; data formats; typical risk profile of AAA, AA and BBB risk categories, based on international best practices of balance sheet metrics, methodology of constructing algorithms for developing the transition matrix of ratings and also involved a case study of the evolution of creating rating agency.