Statement of Executive Director and General Manager
អ្នកអង្គម្ចាស់ ស៊ីសុវត្ថិ ចក្រការា
Statement from Executive Director
Credit rating is an essential part of well-functioning capital markets.  It brings investors useful information on the credit risk of debt instruments.  This enables a more efficient credit pricing which should result in lower cost of funding for issuers.
Rating Agency of Cambodia – “RAC” was set up to perform that role in a credible, transparent and independent way.  “Credibility” comes from following best-practice methodologies.  “Transparency” is ensured through the consistent application of robust processes by the seasoned financial experts of our Rating Committee.  “Independence” is gained by maintaining a strict separation between the credit rating decision and the business activities of RAC.
Our team of analysts, compliance and operations specialists work closely with all stakeholders: underwriters,  lawyers, issuers, institutional investors and regulatory authorities.  We aim to foster the confidence that will increase capital flows to the local markets.   The expansion in investments will lead to stronger economic activity and growing employment opportunities which ultimately benefit all Cambodians.