The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to establish and foster cooperation between Cambodia and Lao
The Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC) and the Lao Securities Commission Office (LSCO) signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on August 10, 2023, to establish and foster cooperation between the two market in regulating and developing their respective capital markets to preserve market integrity, recognizing the increase of international activities between the development of securities activities in the Kingdom of Cambodia and the Lao PDR.
The MoU covers the encouragement of mutual assistance, the exchange of information, and strengthening the collaboration in areas of mutual regulatory interests. In addition, the MoU also addresses capacity building to boost the two countries capital market development through human capital. Prior to carrying out the assistance, the two regulators prioritize and identify the areas of assistance according to the needs, availabilities, and expectations.
In this ceremony, H.E. Sou Socheat, Delegate of the Royal Government in charge as Director General of the SERC, stated that, “Prior to signing the MOU, SERC and LSCO have always been a good friends and partner that work hand in hand to develop the two markets and the market in the region. Therefore, I am confident that through the MOU we sign today will open more opportunities to build strong and collaborative relationship in which we will learn with and from each other to address shared concerns, identify common interests and foster greater understanding in the way we develop, govern, and monitor our securities market. Through this, the two markets will gain benefits in both short and long run”.
Mrs. Fongchinda Sengsourivong, Secretariat of the Lao Securities Commission, Director General of the LSCO, also stated that, “By signing this MoU , I am confident that both Parties will further enrich the cooperation and implement the MOU particularly to further strengthen the cooperation in the development of the capital market and the implementation of the Strategic Plan for Capital Market Development of both countries including to increase and strengthen listed companies, develop securities products, increase and protect investors, promote cross border investments and other areas by exchanging information and technical cooperation”.
The MoU was signed by H.E. Sou Socheat and Mrs. Fongchinda Sengsourivong with the presence of senior management from the SERC and the LSCO and witnesses from senior managements from the senior representatives of the General Secretariat of the Non-Bank Financial Services Authority (FSA), regulators and unit under FSA, Cambodia Securities Exchange and media companies and had a total number of 68 participants.
Following the signing of the MoU, delegates and senior officials of the SERC and LSCO held a bilateral discussion as a first step to identify the potential need and action plan to enhance their collaboration ties. As the commencement of the MOU implementation, the SERC shared the experience with LSCO in the area of developing and regulating Green Bond Issuance.
Member of the Media may contact the Research, Training, Securities Market Development and International Relations Department at +855 12 470 476 (Rathamony In), +855 15 669 560 (Thyliza Rin) or e-mail:
Member of the Media may contact the Personnel and Administrative Division at +856 20 2222 3694 (Alounna SIVONGTHONG), +856 20 2211 1181 (Vilatda LEUDNIGNOM) or e-mail:
About the Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia
The Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC), a statutory body established in August 2008 under the law on the Issuance and Trading of Non-Government Securities (Preah Reach Kram No NS/RKM/ 1007/028) and the law on the Conduct and the Organization of the Non-Bank Financial Service Authorities (Preah Reach Kram No NS/RKM/0121/003. The SERC has statutory mandate to regulate the securities industry in the Kingdom of Cambodia. More information about the SERC is available on its website at Follow the SERC on Facebook at for more updates.
About the Lao Securities Commission Office
The Lao Securities Commission Office (LSCO) was established in July 2010 under the Decree on Securities and Securities Exchange (No 255/PM, dated 22 May 2010). LSCO acts as the secretariat for the Lao Securities Commission in the supervision, monitoring and inspection of securities activities and is also the securities investigation authority. More information about the LSCO is available on its website at Follow the LSCO on Facebook at for more updates.