Cambodia’s economy continues to recover strongly, says AMRO
An initial research by an international economic and financial research organisation shows that Cambodia’s economy has continued to recover strongly with a high growth rate that is supported by more active domestic economic activities and growth in its service sector, according to a statement released by the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC).
The statement pointed out that the initial assessment result on Cambodia’s economic health was showcased yesterday during a consultation meeting between Sum Sannisith, NBC’s Deputy Governor and a delegation led by Kouqing Li, Director of the ASEAN+3 Macroeconomic Research Office (AMRO) at the NBC’s headquarters in Phnom Penh.
“The delegates have also provided some recommendations to cope with risks, vulnerabilities and challenges that the [country] has faced,” the statement pointed out, adding that AMRO’ delegates presented the progress of AMRO on Cambodia’s economic and financial sector with strong support from NBC’s—Cambodia’s central bank and monetary authority.
“The central bank has provided great cooperation and collaboration with the organisation in performing its work,” the statement stated, adding that Sannisith expressed his appreciation for AMRO’s support to NBC in its chairmanship in the ASEAN+3 meeting last year and provision of internship at AMRO office to NBC’s officials annually.